KALONS

Kalons of the First Kashag (Ministers of the first Cabinet)

  • Zurkhang Wangchen Gelek, Chairman of the Cabinet
  • Neshar Thupten Tharpa, Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Shenkha Gurmey Topgyal, Minister of Religion
  • Gadrang Lobsang Rigzin, Minister of Finance

Kalons of the Second Kashag (Ministers of the Second Cabinet)

  • Shenkha Gurmey Topgyal, Chairman of the Cabinet
  • Neshar Thupten Tharpa, Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Phala Thupten Yonten, Minister of Home Affairs
  • Thupten Norsang, Minster of Religion and Cultural Affairs
  • Garang Lobsang Rigzin, Minister of Finance
  • Kunling Woeser Gyaltsen, Minister of Education

Kalons of the third Kashag (Ministers of the Third Cabinet)

  • Garang Lobsang Rigzin, Chairman of the Cabinet
  • Kunling Woeser Gyaltsen, Minister of Religious and Cultural Affairs
  • Wangdue Dorjee, Minister of Home Affairs
  • Jangchoe Tsering Gompo, Minister of Education

Kalons of the fourth Kashag (Ministers of the fourth Cabinet)

  • Kunling Woeser Gyaltsen, Chairman of the Cabinet
  • Wangdue Dorjee, Minister of Home
  • Taring Jigme Samten Wangpo, Minister of Education
  • Jheshong Tsewang Tamdin, Minister of Security

Kalons of the fifth Kashag (Ministers of the fifth Cabinet)

Kalons of the Sixth Kashag (Ministers of the Sixth Cabinet)

Kalons of the Seventh Kashag (Ministers of the Seventh Cabinet)

Kalons of the eighth Kashag (Ministers of the eighth Cabinet) “May 1990 – July 1991”

Kalons of the nineth Kashag (Ministers of the nineth Cabinet) “August 1991 – January 1993”

Kalons of the tenth Kashag (Ministers of the tenth Cabinet) “February 1993 – May 1996”

Kalons of the eleventh Kashag (Ministers of the eleventh Cabinet) “June 1996 – August 2001”

Kalons of the twelfth Kashag (Ministers of the twelfth Cabinet) “September 2001 – August 2006”

  • Prof. Samdhong Rinpoche, Chairman of the Kashag (September 2001-August 2006); Kalon for Security (September 2001-August 2006); Kalon for Information and International Relations (September 2001-March 2005); Kalon for Home (March 2005-August 2006)
  • Lobsang Nyima, Kalon for Home (September 2001-March 2005); Kalon for Religion & Culture (March 2005-August 2006)
  • Thupten Lungrig, Kalon for Education (September 2001-August 2006); Kalon for Religion & Culture (September 2001-March 2005); Kalon for Health (March 2005-August 2006)
  • Lobsang Nyandak Zayul, Kalon for Finance (September 2001-August 2006); Kalon for Health (September 2001-March 2005); Kalon for Information and International Relations (March 2005-August 2006)

Kalons of the thirteenth Kashag (Ministers of the thirteenth Cabinet) “September 2006 – August 2011″

Kalons of the fourteenth Kashag (Ministers of the fourteenth Cabinet) “August 2011 – Present”

  • Dr Lobsang Sangay – Sikyong (August 8, 2011 – Present) – additional portfolio of Department of Education (August 2011 – September 2014)
  • Pema Chinnjor – Department of Religion and Culture (September 16, 2011 – Present)
  • Dolma Gyari – Department of Home (September 16, 2011 – Present)
  • Tsering Dhondup – Department of Finance (September 16, 2011 – Present)
  • Ngodup Tsering – Department of Education (September 17, 2014 – Present)
  • Dongchung Ngodup – Department of Security (September 16, 2011 – Present)
  • Dicki Chhoyang – Department of Information & International Relations (September 16, 2011 – Present)
  • Tsering Wangchuk – Department of Health (September 16, 2011 – Present)