AUTONOMOUS

CHIEF ELECTION COMMISSIONERS

Mr. Gonshar Dorjee Damdul (April 24, 1991 – April 30, 1996)

Mr. Tsultrim Sangpo (January 01, 1996 – July 30, 1998)

Mr. Tekhang Namgyal Dorjee (July 11, 1998 – August 27, 2004)

Mr. Ngamdrung Tashi Phuntsok (October 05, 2004 – October 04, 2009)

Mr. Deckyi Khangsar Jampel Choesang (October 05, 2009 – present)

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION

Mr. Dawa Tsering (September 19, 1991 – August 22, 1994)

Mr. Tekhang Namgyal Dorjee (August 26, 1994 – August 28, 2004)

Mr. Ngamdrung Tashi Phuntsok (October 05, 2004 – October 04, 2009)

Mr. Deckyi Khangsar Jampel Choesang (October 05, 2009 – present)

Former Secretaries of Public Service Commission

Mr. Tekhang Namgyal Dorjee (November 25, 1992 – August 25, 1994)

Mr. Tsultrim Sangpo (February 13, 1995 – January 31, 1996)

Mr. Lobsang Nima (June 03, 1996 – July 01, 1997)

Mr. Tehor Thupten Phuntsok (June 23, 1997 – May 09, 2001)

Mr. Tashi Norbu (May 10, 2001 – November 20, 2004)

Mrs. Nangsa Choedon (November 20, 2004 – present)

Auditor Generals

Mr. Dongag Tenzin (September 23, 1991 to June 10, 1996)

Ven. Jigmey Lhundup Rinpoche ( June 11, 1996 to July 15, 2004)

Mr. Kargyu Dhondup  (2004 – present)

Secretaries of Auditor General

Ven. Jigmey Lhundup Rinpoche (December 01, 1979 – February 05, 1987)

Mr. Kalsang Yarphel (April 02, 1987 – August 31, 1989)

Mr. Gonshar Dorjee Damdul ( September 01, 1989 – September 23, 1991)

Mr. Kargyu Dhondup (March 15, 1993 – July 31, 2001)

Mr. Pema Dadul (November 01, 2001 – April 30, /2002)

Mr. Kargyu Dhondup (october 01, 2002 – April  03, 2004)

Mr. Samdup Lhatse (December 01, 2004 – February 19, 2006)

Mr. Jigmey Jugney (February 20, 2006 – August 31, 2009)

Mr. Choeying (Acting Secretary) September 01, 2009 – January 12, 2010)

Mr. Gonpo Phuntsog (2010 – Present)

Advertisements