SECRETARIES

Kashag Secretary (Kadrung)

Mr. Wangdue Dorjee (1962 – February 1964)

Mr. Rabgang Sonam Paljor (March 1964 – February 1966)

Mr. Bartso Tsering Paljor (March 1966 – June 1968)

Mr. Jampel Tsering (July 1968 – March 1971)

Mr. Gyaltsen Choeden (April 1971 – December 1971)

Mr. Tenzin Wangdak (January 1972 – January 1980)

Mr. Ngawang Choesang (February 1980 – June 1990)

Mr. Dongag Tenzin (July 1990 – August 1991)

Mr. Sonam Tsering (September 1991 – June 1996)

Mr. Desang Tsering (July 1996 – July 2005)

Mr. Tsering Dhondup (Officiating) (August 2005 – September 2005)

Mr. Migyur Dorjee (September 2005 -February 2012)

Ven. Karma Gelek Yuthok (February 2012 – Present)

SECRETARIES (Department of Religion and Culture)

Mr. Ngawang Dhundup Khendrung (1960 – 1963)

Mr. Chogye Trichen Rinpoche (1963 – 1965)

Mr. Ngawang Choesang (1975 – 1979)

Ven. Khamtrul Rinpoche Jamyang Dhundup (1980 – 1985)

Mr. Kelsang Yeshi (1985 – 1989)

Ven. Karma Gelek Yuthok (December 5, 1989 – December 13, 1993)

Mr. Lobsang Khedup (January 3, 1994 – July 1, 2000)

Ven. Karma Gelek Yuthok (October 3, 2000 – April 8, 2002)

Mr. Thupten Tashi Anyetsang (April 9, 2002 – October 13, 2004)

Mr. Tashi Norbu (November 22, 2004 – February 15, 2006)

Mr. Tsering Dhundup Namey Lakhang (February 16, 2006 – August 26, 2008)

Mr. Lobsang Tsultrim Jeshong (August 28, 2008 – March 31, 2009)

Mr. Gonpo Phuntsok (On deputation) (April 10, 2009 – September 07, 2009)

Mr. Gonpo Phuntsok September (08, 2009 – December 15, 2010)

Mr. Ngawang Choedak Choetri Tengpa (December 13, 2011 – September 2013)

Mr. Dhondup Dorjee Gyalling (September 2013 – Present)

SECRETARIES (Department of Home)

Mr. Thupten Sangye

Mr. Sonam Paljor (August 1, 1963 – July 1966)

Mr. Tsering Paljor (April 30, 1964 – June 30, 1968)

Mr. Gyaltsen Choeden (1969 – November 30, 1975)

Mr. Kunchok Samten (December 01, 1975 – December 31, 1977)

Mr. Tashi Topgyal (November 01, 1978 – December 01, 1982)

Mr. Donyak Tenzin (December 09, 1982 – August 01, 1990)

Mr. Tashi Phuntsok (August 04, 1990 – June 10, 1994)

Mr. Jampa Choejor (July 15, 1994 – December 25, 1996)

Mr. Tsering Wangyal (December 18, 1996 – October 18, 1999)

Mr. Ngodup Tsering (October 15, 1999 – April 21, 2000)

Mr. Jigme Jungney (April 21, 2000 – April 11, 2002)

Mr. Tsering Dhondup (April 12, 2002 – October 04, 2007)

Mr. Ngodup Dorjee (October 05, 2007 – 2011)

Mr. Sonam Topgyal Khorlatsang (2012 – Present)

SECRETARIES (Department of Finance)

Mr. Lhundup Gyalpo (June 02, 1969 – December 05, 1972)

Mr. Taksim Nyima Sangpo (December 06, 1972 – February 05, 1975)

Mr. Gedhun Gelek (April 01, 1975 – February 20, 1980)

Mr. Lobsang Dhargyal (May 01, 1980 – March 10, 1983)

Mr. Dawa Tsering (March 21, 1983 – September 24, 1991)

Mr. Tsering Tashi (September 25, 1991 – June 30, 1994)

Mr. Tashi Phuntsok (July 01, 1994 – January 20, 1998)

Mrs. Taklha Namgyal Lhamo (May 07, 1997 – January 20, 1998)

Mr. Anyetsang Thupten Tashi (January 21, 1998 – April 09, 2002)

Mr. Deshar Tsering Dorjee (April 11, 2002 – October 26, 2003)

Mr. Khorlatsang Sonam Topgyal (October 27, 2003 – February 28, 2010)

Mr. Dawa Dorjee (Officiating) (March 01, 2010 – May 2012)

Mr. Trinlay Gyatso (May 2012 – present)

SECRETARIES (Department of Education)

Mr. Lobsang T. Rikha (1976 – 1982)

Mr. Rapten Chazotsang (1982 – 1991)

Mrs. Yangkyi Samkhar (1991 – 1993)

Mr. Tsering Wangyal (1993 – 1995) and (1999 – 2000)

Mr. Ngodup Tsering (1991 – 1999)

Mr. Tsering Dhundup (March 20, 2000 – April 9, 2002)

Ven. Karma Gelek Yuthog (April 10, 2002 – February 2012)

Mr. Ngodup Tsering (April 2, 2012 – September 15, 2013)

Mr. Topgyal Tsering ( September 2013 – March 2015)

Dr. Ngawang Rabgyal (March 2015 – Present)

SECRETARIES (Department of Information and International Relations)

Mr. Narkyi Ngawang Dhondup (September 1960 – October 1968) (Information Office)

Mr. Dompo Ngawang Rigdrol (October 1968 – March 1969) (Information Office)

Mr. Tethong Tenzin Geyche (March 1971 – 1972) (Since 1971, renamed as Information and Publicity Office)

Mr. Sonam Topgyal (1973 – November 1976) (Information and Publicity Office)

Mr. Tekhang Namgyal Dorjee (November 1976 – November 1979) (Information and Publicity Office)

Mr. Sonam Topgyal (1980 – October 1991) (Department of Information & International Relations since 4 April 1988)

Mr. Tempa Tsering (October 1991 – September 1999) (Department of Information & International Relations)

Mr. Thubten Samphel (January 1999 – 2011) (Secretary of Department of Information & International Relations till 2000 and then as Information Secretary)

Mr. Tashi (2011-2012) (Information Secretary)

Mr. Takla Kesang Yangkyi (March 2000 – December 2001) (International Relations Secretary)

Mr. Sonam Norbu Dagpo (November 2004 – October 24, 2009) (International Relations Secretary)

Mr. Tenzin Phuntsok Atisha (October 25, 2009 – 2011) (International Relations Secretary)

Mr. Tashi Phuntsok (2012 – Present) (Information Secretary)

Mr. Ngodup Dorjee (2013 – July 2014) (International Relations Secretary)

Mr. Sonam Norbu Dagpo (July 2014 – Present) (International Relations Secretary)

SECRETARIES (Department of Health)

Mrs. Kesang Y. Takla (January 12, 1983 – January 01, 1989)

Mrs. Namgyal Lhamo Taklha (November 15, 1988 – July 14, 1994)

Mr. Desang Tsering (June 15, 1994 – July 31, 1996)

Mr. Tsering Dorjee (July 16, 1996 – April 18, 2002)

Mr. Tenpa C. Samkhar (April 19, 2002 – June 30, 2007)

Mr. Pema Damdul Arya (January 07, 2007 – March 19, 2008)

Mr. Topgyal Tsering (Officiating) (March 20, 2008 – May 22, 2008)

Mr. Sonam Choephel Shosur (Officiating) (May 23, 2008 – August 06, 2009)

Mrs. Kalsang Y. Dagpo (September 06, 2009 – November 16, 2009)

Mr. Sonam Cheophel Shosur (Officiating) (November 17, 2009 – January 19, 2010)

Mr. Wangchuk Phasur (January 20, 2010 – March 12, 2012)

Mr. Sonam Choephel Shosur (March 13, 2012 – October 6, 2014)

Mr. Tsegyal Chukya Dranyi (October 2014 – Present)